Ordinary Meeting

 

 

Meeting Date:     Tuesday, 27 August, 2019

Location:            Council Chambers, City Administrative Building, Bridge Road, Nowra

Time:                   5.00pm

 

Membership (Quorum - 7)

All Councillors

 

 

 

 

Addendum Agenda

 

Mayoral Minute

Mayoral Minute

MM19.17..... 2019 Shoalhaven Business Awards............................................................... 1                           

 

 


 

Addendum Agenda - Ordinary Meeting – Tuesday 27 August 2019

Page 1

 

 

MM19.17    2019 Shoalhaven Business Awards

 

HPERM Ref:       D19/291906 

Recommendation

That Council receive the report for information and the Mayor send congratulatory letters to the winners of the 2019 Shoalhaven Business Awards.

 

 

Details

The 35th Annual Shoalhaven Business Awards for 2019 were held on Friday, 23 August 2019 at the Shoalhaven Entertainment Centre with a Winter Wonderland theme, which celebrated everything that is fabulous about the Shoalhaven in Winter time.

The Awards recognise and honour the most outstanding businesses in our region. There were 17 categories, 11 of which aligned with the Illawarra Business Chamber that will see winners advance to the finals at the Illawarra Business Awards.

The 2019 Shoalhaven Business Award Winners:

·      Business of the Year: Nowchem

·      Employee of the Year: Amanda Paterson of the Shoalhaven Turf Club

·      Outstanding Employer of Choice: G.J. Gardner Homes

·      Outstanding Young Employee: Kay-Lea Edmistone of Quest Nowra

·      Outstanding Young Entrepreneur: Elspeth Finney from Shoalhaven Family Law

·      Outstanding Business Leader: John Lamont from Nowchem

·      Start Up Superstar: Shoalhaven Family Law

·      Excellence in Social Enterprise: The Flagstaff Group

·      Excellence in Small Business (5 - 20 employees): J&T Dale Plumbing

·      Excellence in Innovation: Nowchem

·      Excellence in Micro Business (Less than 5 employees): Jervis Bay Landscapes

·      Excellence in Business (21 or more employees): G.J. Gardner Homes

·      Excellence in Sustainability: Cupitt's Winery

·      Excellence in Workplace Safety: Nowchem

·      Excellence in Community Services: The Flagstaff Group

·      Excellence in Retail & Personal Services: Few & Far

·      Excellence in Professional & Commercial: Jervis Bay Hearing Centre

·      Excellence in Tourism & Hospitality: Cuppit's Winery

 

Congratulations to the winners and to all those who took the time to enter these awards.