Minutes of the Business and Employment Development Committee

 

 

Meeting Date:     Wednesday, 22 November 2017

Location:            Jervis Bay Rooms, City Administrative Centre, Bridge Road, Nowra

Time:                   4:05pm

 

 

The following members were present:

 

Mr John Lamont - Chairperson

Clr Joanna Gash

Clr Patricia White

Clr Nina Cheyne

Clr Mark Kitchener

Ms Robbie Collins

Paul Goodwin

Mr Megan Cleary

Mr Steven Bayer

Mr Robert Crow

Ms Lexie Meyer

Mr Peter Masterson

Ms Alison Chiam

Deborah Langton

Mr Russ Pigg - General Manager

 

  

Others Present

Craig Milburn – Director Finance Corporate and Community Services

Coralie Bell – Tourism Section Manager

Marianne Jones – Economic Development Officer

Rianna Burgess – Administration Officer

Catherine Shields – Shoalhaven Tourism Advisory Group

Bob Hayward – Sustainable Futures Committee

Peter McVay – Sustainable Futures Committee

Avalon Bourne – Sonder Youth

 

 

Election of Chairperson

RESOLVED (Clr Gash / Clr White)

That Mr John Lamont be appointed as the Chairperson for Business and Employment Committee.

CARRIED

 

 

 

Apologies / Leave of Absence

 

An apology was received from Ann Sudmalis, Fiona Hatcher, Peter Dryer, James Coburn, Cathy Bern, David Goodman.

 

 

Confirmation of the Minutes

RESOLVED (Clr White / Lexie Meyer)

 

That the Minutes of the Business and Employment Development Committee held on Monday 21 August 2017 be confirmed.

CARRIED

 

 

 

Declarations of Interest

 

Nil

 

 

 

Reports

 

BE17.31     Development in the Shoalhaven - Significant Projects

HPERM Ref: D17/368306

Recommendation (Item to be determined under delegated authority)

That the report of the General Manager (Planning Environment & Development Services) regarding the update on development in the Shoalhaven be received for information.

 

RESOLVED (Paul Goodwin / Clr White)

That the report of the General Manager (Planning Environment & Development Services) regarding the update on development in the Shoalhaven be received for information.

CARRIED

 

 

BE17.32     South Coast Youth Leadership Forum

HPERM Ref: D17/366170

Avalon Bourne from Sonder Youth provided a presentation on SCYLF – South Coast Youth Leadership.

Avalon advised this is the fourth consecutive year the forum has been run.  Avalon outlined the program and some of the challenges as well as guest speakers.

The new outcome is that they are looking to expand the program from being local to running two programs across to include the Far South Coast and have four follow on programs and online catch ups.

The Economic Development Team from Shoalhaven City Council were thanked for their support of the program.

Recommendation (Item to be determined under delegated authority)

That the report – South Coast Leadership Forum, be received for information.

 

RESOLVED (Lexie Meyer / Robbie Collins)

That the report and presentation – South Coast Leadership Forum, be received for information.

CARRIED

 

 

BE17.33     Inclusive Employment Conference 2018

HPERM Ref: D17/375579

Recommendation (Item to be determined under delegated authority)

That the committee endorse and support this event, assisting with the formation of a Steering committee to ensure effective and relevant stakeholder engagement.

 

RESOLVED (By consent)

That the report - Inclusive Employment Conference 2018 be deferred to the next meeting of the Business and Employment Development Committee.

CARRIED

 

 

 

 

 

There being no further business, the meeting concluded, the time being 4.19pm.

 

Following the meeting a workshop was held by consultants Michael Clarke and Dr Rob Gillespi to facilitate input of ideas and context for the draft Regional Economic Development Strategy (REDS).

 

 

 

 

Mr John Lamont

CHAIRPERSON